Results of 2016

Photo 1:
On behalf of the Champion, Aaron Fischer, CFA, CLSA Limited, Danie Schutte (right) from the same company received trophy from Louisa Lo, CFA, Deputy Head of Asia ex Japan Equities of Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited.

Photo 2:
The Second Runner-up of Single Company Report category, Robin Yuen (right), CFA, RHB Securities Hong Kong Limited received the trophy from Joey Chan, CFA, Director, Conference and Life Events, CFA Institute (Representative of Principal Sponsor).

Photo 3:
On behalf of CLSA Limited, their representative, Danie Schutte (right), Deputy Head of Asia Research, received the Best Research House Award trophy from William Fong, CFA, Investment Director, Hong Kong China Equities of Baring Asset Management (Asia) Limited (one of the final judges).

Photo 4:
Winners of Sector Report Category: Esme Pau (Representative of Champion) (2nd from left), Nicole Wong (First Runner-up) (3rd from left) and Walter Woo (Second Runner-up)(2nd from right) received the trophies from Winson Fong(one of the final judges) (1st from left) and Joey Chan, CFA, Director, Conference and Life Events, CFA Institute(Representative of Principal Sponsor)(1st from right).

Single Company Report category:

The Champion: Mr. Aaron Fischer, CFA, CLSA Limited
The First Runner-up: Ms. Asheefa Sarangi, CFA, CLSA Limited
The Second Runner-up: Mr. Robin Yuen, CFA, RHB Securities Hong Kong Limited

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Ms. Addison Dai, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Wilson Ho, Macquarie Capital Securities Limited
Ms. Angela Han Lee, China Merchants Securities (HK) Co., Ltd 
Mr. Maximilian Ling, Varengold Capital
Mr. Raymond Liu, Macquarie Capital Securities Limited
Mr. Charles Park, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. Jan Van Der Schalk, CLSA Limited 

 

Sector Report category:

The Champion: Mr. Raymond Liu, CFA, Macquarie Capital Securities Limited
The First Runner-up: Ms. Nicole Wong, CLSA Limited
The Second Runner-up: Mr. Walter Woo, Oriental Patron Financial Group

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Ms. Tiffany Feng, Citigroup 
Mr. Aaron Fischer, CLSA Limited 
Mr. Dale Gai, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. Mark Kong, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Marvin Lo, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. James Sullivan, J.P.Morgan 
Ms. Patricia Yeung, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited 

Best Research House Award:

CLSA Limited