Buzz & News Archive

Single Company Report category:
The Champion:

Mr. Jonathan Galligan, CLSA Limited

The First Runner-up:

Mr. Terrance Liu, CFA, FRM, CLSA Limited

The Second Runner-up:

Mr. Euan Mcleish, Bernstein

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Mr. Kelvin Chu, UBS AG
Ms. Susanna Chui, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Arthur Hsieh, UBS AG
Mr. Jay Huang, Bernstein
Mr. Raymond Liu, HSBC
Ms. Asheefa Sarangi, CLSA Limited
Mr . Vitaly Umansky, Bernstein

Sector Report category:
The Champion:

Mr. Adam Lee, UBS AG

The First Runner-up:

Ms. Lydia Ling, Citi Research

The Second Runner-up:

Ms. Manyi Lu, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Mr David Dai, Bernstein
Ms Mariana Kou, CLSA Limited
Mr Gary Lam, Citi Research
Mr Raymond Liu, HSBC
Ms. Michelle Ma, Citi Research
Mr Tony Ren, Kim Eng
Mr Bhavtosh Vajpayee, Bernstein
Ms May Yan, UBS AG

Best Research House Award:

Bernstein

Final Judges:

Mr. Louis So
Deputy Chairman and Co-Chief Investment Officer, Value Partners Group

Mr. Claudius Tsang, CFA, LLB
Partner, Co-head of PE, North Asia, Templeton Private Equity Partners, Templeton Asset Management Ltd

Ms. Rebecca Xu, CFA
Fund Manager, Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Single Company Report category:
The Champion:

Mr. Aaron Fischer, CFA, CLSA Limited

The First Runner-up:

Ms. Asheefa Sarangi, CFA, CLSA Limited

The Second Runner-up:

Mr. Robin Yuen, CFA, RHB Securities Hong Kong Limited

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Ms. Addison Dai, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Wilson Ho, Macquarie Capital Securities LimitedM
Ms. Angela Han Lee, China Merchants Securities (HK) Co., Ltd
Mr. Maximilian Ling, Varengold Capital
Mr. Raymond Liu, Macquarie Capital Securities Limited
Mr. Charles Park, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. Jan Van Der Schalk, CLSA Limited

Sector Report category:
The Champion:

Mr. Raymond Liu, CFA, Macquarie Capital Securities Limited

The First Runner-up:

Ms. Nicole Wong, CLSA Limited

The Second Runner-up:

Mr. Walter Woo, Oriental Patron Financial Group

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Ms. Tiffany Feng, Citigroup
Mr. Aaron Fischer, CLSA Limited
Mr. Dale Gai, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. Mark Kong, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Marvin Lo, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Mr. James Sullivan, J.P.Morgan
Ms. Patricia Yeung, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited

Best Research House Award:

CLSA Limited

Final Judges:

Mr. William Fong, CFA
Investment Director, Hong Kong China Equities, Baring Asset Management (Asia) Ltd

Mr. Winson Fong, CFA
Managing Director, Hong Kong China Equities, Manulife Asset Management

Ms. Louisa Lo, CFA
Deputy Head of Asia ex Japan Equities, Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Champion:

Mr. Dave Dai, CFA, Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited

First Runner-up:

Mr. Samuel Hui, CFA, CLSA Limited

Second Runner-up:

Ms. Corrine Png, J.P. Morgan Securities (Asia Pacific) Limited

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Mr. Eugene Cheung, UBS AG
Ms. Addison Dai, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Mark Mao, Credit Suisse (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Rajesh Panjwani, CLSA Limited
Mr. Peter Tang, Mizuho Securities Asia Limited
Ms. Nicole Wu, DBS Vickers
Mr. Robin Yuen, RHB Securities

Final Judges:

Dato' Cheah Cheng Hye
Chairman & Co-Investment Officer, Value Partners Group

Ms. Christina Chung, CFA
Senior Portfolio Manager, Allianz Global Investors

Ms. Louisa Lo, CFA
Deputy Head of Investment, Asia ex Japan Equity,
Head of Greater China Equities Portfolio Manager – Regional & Greater China,
Schroder Investment Management (Hong Kong) Limited

Champion:

Mr. Jonathan Galligan, Analyst - Hong Kong/China Conglomerates, CLSA Limited

First Runner-up:

Ms. Jennifer Law, Head of Greater China Insurance Research, Equity Research, Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong) Limited

Second Runner-up:

Mr. Rajesh Panjwani, Regional Head of Power Research, CLSA Limited

Other Top Ten Finalists (in alphabetical order of last name):

Ms. Addison Dai, DBS Vickers (Hong Kong) Limited
Mr. Edwin Fan, Jefferies Hong Kong Limited
Mr. Dawei Feng, CFA, CLSA Limited
Mr. Boris Kan, J.P. Morgan Securities (Asia Pacific) Limited
Mr. Alvin Kwock, J.P. Morgan Securities (Asia Pacific) Limited
Ms. Cynthia Meng, Jefferies Hong Kong Limited
Ms. Eva Yip, CFA, China Everbright Securities International Limited

Final Judges:

Dato' Cheah Cheng Hye
Chairman & Co-Investment Officer, Value Partners Group

Mr. Martin Lau, CFA
Director, Greater China Equities, First State Investments

Ms. Elizabeth Soon, CFA
Managing Director, PineBridge Investments (Asia) Limited